CUPUM 2013 Programme

Below, you can find a short version of the conference programme, as well as a map of the Ruppert Building.
You can download the detailed programme here (right click, PDF, 535 kB).

Tuesday July 2 - Aula Academiegebouw, Domplein 29

Time Location Activity
18.00 - 20.00 Aula Academiegebouw, Domplein 29 Registration
18.30 20.30 Aula Academiegebouw, Domplein 29 Opening reception

Wednesday July 3 - Ruppert Building, Leuvenlaan 21, Utrecht (De Uithof)

Time Location Activity
08.00 18.00 Hall Registration
09.00 09.30 Room Wit Opening session, by:
Stan Geertman, chair CUPUM 2013
Bert van der Zwaan, rector magnificus Utrecht University
09.30 10.30 Room Wit Keynote presentation, by:
Prof. Mei-Po Kwan
10.30 11.00 Hall Coffee break
11.00 12.30 Room A S1 - Environment: Energy Modelling and Analysis
Room B S2 - ICT
Room C S3 - Simulation: Urban Modelling 1
Room D S4 - Population: Data and Estimation
12.30 13.30 Hall Lunch
13.30 15.00 Room A S5 - Environment: Disaster Evaluation
Room B S6 - Urban: Planning
Room C S7 - Simulation: Agent-based Modelling
Room D S8 - Population: Mobility
15.00 16.00 Hall Poster Session and Coffee Break
16.00 17.30 Room A S9 - Environment: Carbon Emissions
Room B S10 - Urban: Measurement and Modelling
Room C S11 - Simulation: Urban Modelling 2
Room D S12 - Population: Residential Segregation

Thursday July 4 - Ruppert Building, Leuvenlaan 21, Utrecht (De Uithof)

Time Location Activity
08.00 18.00 Hall Registration
09.00 10.00 Room Wit Keynote presentation, by:
Prof. Harry Timmermans
10.00 10.30 Hall Coffee break
10.30 12.00 Room A S13 - Environment: Performance Evaluation
Room B S14 - Planning Support Systems: Urban Planning
Room C S15 - Land Use Modelling
12.00 13.00 Hall Lunch and poster session continued
13.00 14.30 Room A S16 - Transport: Flow Estimation and Monitoring
Room B S17 - Planning Support Systems: Land Use
Room C S18 - Infrastructure
Room D S19 - Spatial Analysis 1
14.30 15.00 Hall Coffee Break
15.00 16.00 Room A S20 - Transport: GIS and Modelling
Room B S21 - Planning Support Systems: Participation
Room C S22 - Land
Room D S23 - Spatial Analysis
16.15 17.15 Room A S24 - Transport: Planning and Analysis
Room B S25 - Planning Support Systems: Service Planning
Room C S26 - Spatial Analysis and Modelling
19.00 Drinks before conference dinner at Kloostergang, Academiegebouw, Domplein 29.
20.00 - 22.30 Conference Dinner, Aula Academiegebouw, Domplein 29.
Both event are included in the conference fee, however attendance have to be indicated on the registration form or at the registration desk before Wednesday 13.00 hours.

Friday July 5 - Ruppert Building, Leuvenlaan 21, Utrecht (De Uithof)

Time Location Activity
09.00 13.00 Hall Registration
09.30 11.00 Room A S27 - Transport: Buses and Bicycles
Room B S28 - Planning Support Systems
Room D S29 - Urban: Sustainability
11.00 11.30 Hall Coffee Break
11.30 12.30 Room Wit Keynote presentation, by:
Prof. Anthony G.O. Yeh
12.30 13.30 Room Wit Closing Session
13.30 - ??.?? ??? Fieldtrips

Floor Plan Ruppert Building